History: A Guide to McFarlin Library Resources: Government Documents

"Archives.OK.Gov is a collection of digitized publications and documents from the State Archives at the Oklahoma Department of Libraries. This collection includes a selection of permanent records of state government, such as reports and newsletters of agency activities, that provide a glimpse into the work of state government from its beginnings. The Archives.OK.Gov collection complements Documents.OK.Gov by providing pre-1978 access to Oklahoma government materials." -- ODL

The Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (CGP) is the finding tool for electronic and print publications from the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of the U.S. government. These publications make up the National Bibliography of U.S. Government Publications. The CGP contains descriptive records for historical and current publications and provides direct links to those that are available online.

"Search the collections of documents and publications for Oklahoma agencies on Documents.OK.Gov. Access thousands of state government publications and documents that were available only through official Oklahoma state agency websites beginning in November 2006. Also included are digitized versions of other selected state print publications dating back to 1978. For pre-1978 publications, please check the Archives.OK.Gov digital collection." -- ODL

"govinfo is a service of the United States Government Publishing Office (GPO), which is a Federal agency in the legislative branch. govinfo provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government." -- GPO

Get quick access to search or browse all the databases available through the Mabee Legal Information Center's HeinOnline subscription.

"ProQuest® Congressional allows you to explore Congress in action with the most comprehensive online resource available for congressional publications and legislative research. It includes the U.S. Serial Set Digital Collection. It allows you to access the full text of publications dating back in some cases as far as the late eighteenth century in searchable PDF format. You can perform in-depth research in public policy, historical, and legal areas of interest and includes abstracts and indexing for congressional publications, and legislative histories. It also includes member biographies, committee assignments, voting records, and financial data; and the full text of key regulatory and statutory resources." -- ProQuest
NOTE: The U.S. Congressional Serial Set is also available through HeinOnline courtesy of the Mabee Legal Information Center.

"This collection features the complete Congressional Record Bound version, as well as the daily version back to 1980. It also includes the three predecessor titles: Annals of Congress (1789-1824), Register of Debates (1824-1837) Congressional Globe (1833-1873), and Congressional Hearings (1927-2012), as well as other important congressional material. Using the Daily-to-Bound Locator Tool, you can quickly find a page in the Bound volume from the Daily edition." -- HeinOnline