The reference desk is moved to the Main Level hallway.
McFarlin Library begins its search for an offsite storage facility.
Francine Fisk becomes the Associate Dean of the Library.
September
Special Collections acquires the Bob McCormack Photographic Studio Archive and Camera Collection.
Special Collections acquires the Harriet Barclay papers addendum.
McFarlin Library gains the Hardesty Remote Storage Facility and begins to move overflow storage there.
2009
The Library opens its new offsite storage facility.
November
The Library celebrates the unveiling of the new Pauline M. Walter Academic Technology Labs, the Cort & Martha Dietler Cafe, the Greg Gray Commons, the Francis O'Hornett Grand Foyer, the Ann Be Graves Faculty Study, as well as the redecorated Student Study, and the former North and South Labs being returned to their original purpose as student reading rooms.
2010
Charles Brooks serves as OLA president.
January
The library's website is merged into the University Content Management System.
June
The Rupert Hart Davis library cataloging project is completed (substantial completion occurred earlier in the year and the cataloging department moved onto other projects)
July
The Special Collections' website is merged into the University Content Management System.
The Library purchases a vehicle for transport between the main building and the offsite storage facility.
2011
Charles Brooks receives the OLA Meritorious Service Award.
2012
2013
The historical Collegians are digitized and put online.
November
Jenn Donner is hired as Special Collections Librarian.
2014
2015
April
Melissa Kunz is hired as Special Collections Librarian.
The library's website is removed from the University Content Management System.
The Special Collections website is removed from the University Content Management System.
2019
January
Petroleum Abstracts Document Delivery service/TUCopy closes after Petroleum Abstracts is sold to the Cambridge Information Group. It becomes officially Energy Abstracts.
December
Steve Nobles retires as the Head of Acquisitions.
2020
January
April Schweikhard joins McFarlin as the new Director of Public Services.
February
Ann Blakely retires as Head of Access Services.
Francine Fisk retires as Associate Dean of McFarlin Library.
Elizabeth Szkirpan joins McFarlin as the new Director of Bibliographic Services.
March
Due to the COVID-19 Pandemic, the Library closes access to to all but essential personnel, but still continues to provide remote services and circulation with most of the staff working from home.
April
All non-"essential" personnel from the library are put on furlough.
May
Andy Lupardus and Madonna Snelson retire.
August
The staff returns to work in the library under strict COVID protocols.The University continues to work in a hybrid asymmetric environment.
September
The McFarlin Fellows events begin in a distanced format.
2021
April
The Tulsa Race Massacre exhibit goes online.
May
April Schweikhard leaves McFarlin to pursue career advancements elsewhere.
July
McFarlin adopts the Summon discovery platform.
September
Jessica Conley joins McFarlin as the new Director of Public Services.
October
Jenn Donner leaves Special Collections to pursue career advancements elsewhere.
2022
January
Renee Harvey joins Special Collections as the new cataloger.
May
Melissa Kunz is promoted to Associate Director of Special Collections and University Archives, and is named the Interim Director of Special Collections and University Archives.
Adrian Alexander retires as the R.M. and Ida McFarlin Dean of the Library after 15 years of service to the University of Tulsa community.
