Chemistry and Biochemistry: A Guide to McFarlin Library Resources: Technical Reports, etc.

The National Technical Information Library is a federally funded bibliographic science and technology research information database. To search the database and to download full text pdf's you will need to create a FREE account, which limits you to 10 downloads per search session. Currently there are more than 850,000 documents digitized for free public access.

The National Center for Biotechnology Information advances science and health by providing access to biomedical and genomic information in a number of public access databases. Topics you may research using these resources include nucleotide and protein sequences, protein and chemical structures, genomes, taxonomy, etc.

"PubChem is the world's largest collection of freely accessible chemical information. Search chemicals by name, molecular formula, structure, and other identifiers. Find chemical and physical properties, biological activities, safety and toxicity information, patents, literature citations and more." -- NLM

"Science.gov searches over 60 databases and over 2200 selected websites from 15 federal agencies, offering 200 million pages of authoritative U.S. government science information including research and development results." -- Science.gov website

"OSTI.GOV makes discoverable over 70 years of research results from DOE and its predecessor agencies. Research results include journal articles/accepted manuscripts and related metadata; technical reports; scientific research datasets and collections; scientific software; patents; conference and workshop papers; books and theses; and multimedia. OSTI.GOV contains over 3 million records, including citations to 1.5 million journal articles, 1 million of which have digital object identifiers (DOIs) linking to full-text articles on publishers' websites. OSTI.GOV provides access to this DOE STI by offering numerous easy-to-use search capabilities and customization options; and for the DOE community, additional citation information is available to help researchers evaluate article impact and find related research." -- website

"The Technical Report Archive & Image Library (TRAIL) identifies, acquires, catalogs, digitizes and provides unrestricted access to U.S. government agency technical reports." -- TRAIL website

PapersFirst is an index to scholarly papers presented at conferences, symposia, workshops, and other professional meetings from October 1993 to the present. It covers only those papers received by the British Library Document Supply Center. (NOTE: Search ProceedingsFirst to locate information on the meetings at which these papers were presented.)

ProceedingsFirst is an index to the publications of professional meetings, such as conferences, workshops, and symposia, held since October of 1993. It covers only publications received by the British Library Document Supply Center. (NOTE: Search PapersFirst to locate information on the individual papers presented at these meetings.)

CAS SciFindern is the latest scientific information solution from CAS, a division of the American Chemical Society. In addition to the reference, substance, reaction and supplier content found in CAS SciFinder®, CAS SciFindern includes relevance-ranked results, step-by-step procedures and protocols, citation mapping, sequence searching, retrosynthetic analysis, patent landscape mapping, touch-screen enabled structure drawing and much more—all accessible in a simple, easy-to-use interface. SciFindern now includes both ChemZent (over 3 million abstracts from Chemisches Zentralblatt) and PatentPak (full-text patent documents in PDF). It is also designed to function easily on mobile devices.

SciFindern is part of the CAS SciFinder Discovery Platform. If you do not already have a SciFindern account, you will need to create one here. The account is free.

CAS SciFindern is the latest scientific information solution from CAS, a division of the American Chemical Society. In addition to the reference, substance, reaction and supplier content found in CAS SciFinder®, CAS SciFindern includes relevance-ranked results, step-by-step procedures and protocols, citation mapping, sequence searching, retrosynthetic analysis, patent landscape mapping, touch-screen enabled structure drawing and much more—all accessible in a simple, easy-to-use interface. SciFindern now includes both ChemZent (over 3 million abstracts from Chemisches Zentralblatt) and PatentPak (full-text patent documents in PDF). It is also designed to function easily on mobile devices.

SciFindern is part of the CAS SciFinder Discovery Platform. If you do not already have a SciFindern account, you will need to create one here. The account is free.

"The Patent Public Search tool is a new web-based patent search application that will replace internal legacy search tools PubEast and PubWest and external legacy search tools PatFT and AppFT. Patent Public Search has two user selectable modern interfaces that provide enhanced access to prior art. The new, powerful, and flexible capabilities of the application will improve the overall patent searching process." -- USPTO

"Google Patent Search covers the entire collection of issued patents and millions of patent application made available by the USPTO—from patents issued in the 1790s through those most recently issued in the past few months. We don't currently include international patents, but we look forward to expanding our coverage in the future." -- Google

"This database lets you access 91 years of [Canadian] patent descriptions and images. You can search, retrieve and study more than 2,080,000 patent documents. The text of the abstracts and claims is not available for patents that were granted prior to August 15, 1978. These patents can only be searched by their patent number, titles, owner or inventor names, or classification." -- from website

"Espacenet offers free access to more than 90 million patent documents worldwide, containing information about inventions and technical developments from 1836 to today. It has a user-friendly interface available in almost all European languages. It enables users with little or no experience in patent searching to obtain an overview of the state of the art, to follow new developments or to find out who invented what." - European Patent Office