LibGuides: Teachers Institute for Tulsa (TIFT): STEM Articles

Off Campus Access

Off-campus access to McFarlin Library databases is not available to Tulsa Teaching Fellows. You will need to come to McFarlin Library in order to use these electronic resources.

The Tulsa City-County Library provides access to a wide variety of online research databases which you will be able to use from home with your TCCL library card.

Finding McFarlin's Journals

Search here to see if McFarlin subscribes to a journal you need:

Or browse through all of McFarlin's journals by title:

0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Best Bet: Academic Search Complete

Another Best Bet: ScienceDirect

More Best Bets for Finding Journal Articles

American Chemical Society (ACS) Publications This link opens in a new window "The Publications Division of the American Chemical Society provides the worldwide scientific community with a comprehensive collection of the most cited peer-reviewed journals in the chemical and related sciences. In addition to 34 research journals, the society also publishes the premier weekly newsmagazine of the chemical enterprise, Chemical & Engineering News. With the ACS Journal Archives, ACS Publications provides searchable access to over 130 years of original research in chemistry, including more than 750,000 articles dating back to the inaugural volume of the Journal of the American Chemical Society in 1879." -- ACS
"The peer-reviewed journals of ACS publish cutting-edge articles across a broad spectrum of scientific disciplines—agricultural science, biotechnology, analytical chemistry, applied chemistry, biochemistry & molecular biology, chemical biology, chemical engineering, computer science, crystallography, energy & fuels, food science, environmental science, inorganic & nuclear chemistry, material science, medicinal chemistry, organic chemistry, pharmacology, physical chemistry, plant sciences, polymer science, and toxicology. The breadth and scope of ACS Journals is unparalleled." -- ACS website
ASME Digital Collection This link opens in a new window "Founded in 1880 as the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, ASME is the premier professional membership organization for more than 127,000 mechanical engineers and associated members worldwide. ASME also conducts one of the world's largest technical publishing operations in the world, offering thousands of titles including some of the profession's most prestigious journals, conference proceedings, and ASME Press books. The ASME Digital Library, is ASME's primary repository of current and archival literature featuring . . . " -- ASME Digital Library website
The ASME Digital Collection provides access to ASME's Transaction Journals from 2000 to the present and ASME's Conference Proceedings from 1959 to the present.
General Science Full Text (H.W. Wilson) This link opens in a new window "General Science Full Text includes full text for nearly 100 periodicals dating as far back as 1994, and indexing and abstracts for nearly 300 periodicals back to 1984. Content formats include graphs, charts, diagrams, photos and illustrations." -- EBSCO
IEEE Electronic Library This link opens in a new window "IEEE Xplore is an online delivery system providing full text access to the world's highest quality technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics." -- website
IOPscience This link opens in a new window "IOPscience is an online service for journal content published by IOP Publishing. IOP Publishing is central to the Institute of Physics (IOP), a not-for-profit society. IOPscience embraces innovative technologies to make it easier for researchers to access scientific, technical and medical content." -- IOPScience website
OnePetro This link opens in a new window Launched in March 2007, OnePetro currently contains more than 80,000 documents, with more being added frequently. All papers from SPE's eLibrary are included in OnePetro. This includes meeting and journal papers extending back to 1927. SPE also includes some presentations from Distinguished Lecturers and panel/plenary sessions at their meetings. SPE currently has more than 50,000 documents available in OnePetro.
APA PsycINFO This link opens in a new window "This database is published by the American Psychological Association and provides comprehensive indexing and abstracts of the international psychological literature from the 1800s to the present. Documents indexed include journals, articles, books, dissertations and more. 90% of the 3,000+ titles indexed in APA PsycINFO® are peer-reviewed." -- ProQuest
Scopus This link opens in a new window "Scopus covers more than 24,000 peer-reviewed journals in science, technology, medicine and social sciences from over 5,000 international publishers." Scopus includes "coverage of: Open Access journals, Conference Proceedings, Trade Publications and Book Series." -- Elsevier

Databases by Subject

All Chemistry Databases
All Engineering Databases
All Geosciences Databases
All Health Sciences Databases
All Math Databases
All Physics Databases
All Psychology Databases
All Science Databases
All McFarlin Databases
List of all McFarlin Library's research datbases, listed alphabetically.

Teachers Institute for Tulsa (TIFT): STEM Articles

Acceptable Use of Electronic Resources