Media Studies: A Guide to McFarlin Library Resources: Industries & Companies
This McFarlin Library Research Guide will introduce you to some of the major resources available from McFarlin Library for research in the field of MEDIA STUDIES.
"Business Source Complete is the world's definitive scholarly business database, providing the leading collection of bibliographic and full text content. As part of the comprehensive coverage offered by this database, indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 are included. In addition to the searchable cited references provided for more than 1,300 journals, Business Source Complete contains detailed author profiles for the 40,000 most-cited authors in the database. Journal ranking studies reveal that Business Source Complete is the overwhelmingly superior database for full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics." Additional full text content includes:
"Designed to help business researchers balance theoretical and practical learning, and acquire the research skills that will make them successful in their courses and careers, ProQuest One Business is a complete business library containing millions of full-text items across scholarly and popular periodicals, newspapers, market research reports, dissertations, books, videos and more." -- ProQuest
"This authoritative database provides extensive coverage for full-text regional business publications, on a regional level, for the United States and Canadian provinces. With this resource, scholars and academic researchers can access essential newspapers, radio and TV news transcripts, trade publications, magazines, newswires and videos." -- EBSCO
EDGAR (Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system) is a database of forms filed by public companies with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). It is a valuable source of information on individual companies that is both very current and detailed.
Not all forms for each company may be available on EDGAR. The SEC notes that some documents are still not filed electronically while others may be placed on EDGAR only at the discretion of the filer. Filings from foreign companies are also not required to be filed on EDGAR, though some are. Finally, companies do not have to submit their annual report to shareholders to EDGAR, with the exception of investment companies. Fortunately, Form 10-K or Form 10-KSB is required to be filed on EDGAR and contains most of the same information as the shareholder report.
"Mergent Intellect is a highly flexible web-based application that features a deep collection of worldwide business information that enables companies to generate insightful business intelligence. Coupling Mergent's expertise in developing products for the reference marketplace with D&B®'s private company database, Mergent Intellect offers new and existing clients a unique opportunity to access private and public U.S and international business data, industry news, facts and figures, executive contact information, the ability to access industry profiles and much more -- Mergent
"Additionally, through Mergent’s partnership with Whitepages Pro, clients now have immediate access to contact information for over 250 million U.S. consumers. This enhanced search tool features specific information - name, address, previous address, age, number of household members and reverse phone number lookup capabilities - another valuable source of business insight." -- Mergent
"This state-of-the-art product provides Internet-based access to the most detailed, accurate and comprehensive global company database available, with the latest in features and functions. Rich textual descriptions - the hallmark of all Mergent publications - offer a wealth of detail on items including business description, history, property, subsidiaries, officers and directors, long-term debt and capital stock. Financial statements are presented in 'as-reported' form and in native currencies, maintaining the full integrity of this critical information." -- Mergent
"Standard & Poor’s NetAdvantage is a comprehensive source of business and investment information, offering on-line access to Standard & Poor’s independent research, data and commentary on stocks, bonds, funds, and industries." -- S&P
NetAdvantage provides access to these popular S&P research products:
"The Value Line Investment Survey is one of the most widely used independent investment information services in the world. Its up-to-date, weekly issues are also a comprehensive reference that has something useful for virtually every investor. In breadth of coverage it is encyclopedic, covering some 1,700 equity issues. -- website
"The Value Line Investment Survey, however, provides more than just descriptive information. For each stock in its universe it offers year-ahead and three- to five-year probable relative price performance, projections of key financial measures, and concise, objective commentary on current operations and future prospects." -- website
