LibGuides: Documentary Studies: Finding Books

Discovery Quick Search for Books

Search the library for the books and ebooks and other research materials you need.

Advanced Search | Search the Mabee Legal Information Center (MLIC)

Where are the books shelved?

Most of the film studies books are located on the north end of the Main Level in McFarlin Library's west wing.

Books relating to cinema (and drama in general) have call numbers beginning with the letters "PN". The letters and numbers that follow indicate the specific subject area. For example:

PN1600-3307	Drama
PN1993-1999	Motion pictures
PN1993.5	History of film by country
PN1993.5.U6	United States
PN1994	General works on cinema
PN1995	General special: film criticism, aesthetics, etc.
PN1995.7	Pictures and sound
PN1995.75	Silent film
PN1995.9.A-Z	Special topics (not country-specific)
PN1995.9.F54	Film noir
PN1995.9.H6	Horror
PN1995.9.M83	Music
PN1996	Authorship, scenario writing, etc.
PN1997-1997.85	Plays, scenarios, etc.
PN1998	Biography
PN1998.3.F45	Fellini, Federico

PN2287, PN2308, etc.	Individual actors and actresses
PN2287.G3	Clark Gable
PN2598.L46	Vivien Leigh

Books about Film Studies

The following books will be helpful in finding information about Film Studies.

To check if McFarlin Library has these books in our collection, and to get the call number to find the book on the shelf, please check our catalog.

Film Analysis: a Casebook
Film Art: an Introduction
A Short Guide to Writing About Film
Cinema Studies: the Key Concepts
Companion to Film Theory
Cinema Year by Year 1894-2002
Dictionary of Film Terms
Dictionary of Film Studies
Schirmer Encyclopedia of Film
Encyclopedia of European Cinema
International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers
International Film Guide
Oxford Guide to Film Studies
Semiotics and documentary films: the living sign in the cinema (2013)
Visual peace: images, spectatorship. and the politics of violence (2013)
Animated realism: a behind the scenes look at the animated documentary genre (2012)
American documentary film: projecting the nation (2011)
Visual storytelling: the digital video documentary (2011)
Photographic memories: private pictures, public images, and American history (2007)

Look for More Books

Can't find what you need at McFarlin? Use these resources to locate books that may be available online or from other libraries. If you find a book you want:

Check the library catalog to be sure McFarlin doesn't have it
Then go to the Interlibrary Loan Department and request a copy

WorldCat This link opens in a new window
WorldCat (of which TU's Discovery is a part) contains all the records cataloged by OCLC member libraries, making it the largest database of library holdings in the world. More than 290,000,000 bibliographic records, representing more than 2,000,000,000 holdings from over 72,000 libraries in 170 countries with materials in over 470 languages, make up the database. It includes not only books, but also software, manuscripts, films, slides, music scores, newspapers, journals, videorecordings, magazines, and more.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global This link opens in a new window
"ProQuest Dissertations and Theses: Global (PQDTGlobal) is the world's most comprehensive collection of full-text dissertations and theses. As the official digital dissertations archive for the Library of Congress and as the database of record for graduate research, PQDTGlobal includes millions of searchable citations to dissertations and theses from 1861 to the present day together with over a million full-text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format. Over 2.1 million titles are available for purchase as printed copies. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full-text coverage for older graduate works. It also includes PQDT UK & Ireland content." -- ProQuest

Tulsa City-County Library
Tulsa City-County Library System is the primary information and resource center for the Tulsa, Oklahoma, metropolitan area. More than 1.7 million volumes and numerous library services are available to the public. Services range from Internet access and on-line databases, to adult literacy tutoring and children's reading programs. The Central Library, four regional libraries, and 19 branch libraries in Tulsa County serve over 308,000 library cardholders who check out more than 3.7 million books and materials each year.