I'm pleased to welcome you to McFarlin Special Collections' website. Our department is dedicated to supporting scholarly research through access to rare books, manuscripts, archival materials, and distinctive collections that reflect our strengths in British, Irish, and American literature; Native American history and culture; Tulsa and Oklahoma history; and the history of The University of Tulsa itself. Of particular note are our internationally-recognized holdings in Modernist literature, which include significant materials related to authors such as James Joyce, Ezra Pound, and Rebecca West—resources that continue to support academic research, teaching, and writing.
We've had exciting updates in just the past year alone, and we look forward to how they'll continue to enhance access, support innovative research, and deepen engagement with our collections in the years leading up to McFarlin Library’s centennial. Special Collections is expanding digital access to our collections through the use of the high-speed Treventus ScanRobot book scanner, and we are proud to be collaborating with the Muscogee (Creek) Nation on a grant funded through the generosity of the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation to digitize and preserve Native collections. To better support our scholars and researchers, we've recently adopted Aeon, a new archival management system that streamlines the request process and enhances access to our collections, making it easier than ever for researchers to plan and manage their visits.
As we approach the centennial celebration of McFarlin Library in 2029, we look forward to honoring a century of academic excellence, archival preservation, and service to the research community. We invite you to explore our collections and connect with us as we prepare to commemorate this significant milestone.
Thank you for your interest in our work. We look forward to assisting you in your research endeavors.
-- Melissa Kunz, Director of Special Collections and University Archives
The Department of Special Collections and University Archives supports the curricular and research needs of our users, which include students, faculty, the local community, and scholars around the world.
We achieve this by acquiring, organizing, preserving, and providing access to unique and rare materials for research purposes, developing selected collections of local and international interest, and maintaining the institutional memory of the University. Special Collections works to preserve the physical integrity of the collections while maximizing their accessibility, which necessitates the careful planning, choosing, and handling of materials determined to be the best candidates for online digital retrieval for patron ease of use and access.
We strive to be a trusted partner for collaborative projects and a center for facilitating research, learning, and creativity through open, thoughtful, and equitable access to physical and digital resources.
