Chemistry Quick Guide: Chemistry

"CAS Analytical Methods makes it simple to locate, compare, and understand analytical methods published in top journals. CAS Analytical Methods addresses the challenges that analytical scientists face such as time pressure, lack of process, lack of method details in literature and limited resources. With this solution it is easy to browse and find methods that may have not existed in or are buried in primary literature." -- CAS

CAS Analytical Methods is part of the CAS SciFinder Discovery Platform. If you do not already have a SciFindern account, you will need to create one here. The account is free.

"The CAS Formulations collection is indexed by a team of scientists from a variety of patent and journal literature sources, as well as product insert databases. Literature originally published in Chinese, English, French, German, Japanese, and Korean is curated and made searchable. Formulation results are grouped by “similarity” to reduce the number of results within an answer set. Similarity is determined by attributes such as intended use of the product, specific features of the product, and/or the physical form of the product. CAS curates formulations from journals, patents, and product inserts in the pharmaceutical, agrochemical, and cosmetics and personal care industries." -- CAS

CAS Formulus is part of the CAS SciFinder Discovery Platform. If you do not already have a SciFindern account, you will need to create one here. The account is free.

CAS SciFindern is the latest scientific information solution from CAS, a division of the American Chemical Society. In addition to the reference, substance, reaction and supplier content found in CAS SciFinder®, CAS SciFindern includes relevance-ranked results, step-by-step procedures and protocols, citation mapping, sequence searching, retrosynthetic analysis, patent landscape mapping, touch-screen enabled structure drawing and much more—all accessible in a simple, easy-to-use interface. SciFindern now includes both ChemZent (over 3 million abstracts from Chemisches Zentralblatt) and PatentPak (full-text patent documents in PDF). It is also designed to function easily on mobile devices.

SciFindern is part of the CAS SciFinder Discovery Platform. If you do not already have a SciFindern account, you will need to create one here. The account is free.

"The Publications Division of the American Chemical Society provides the worldwide scientific community with a comprehensive collection of the most cited peer-reviewed journals in the chemical and related sciences. In addition to 34 research journals, the society also publishes the premier weekly newsmagazine of the chemical enterprise, Chemical & Engineering News. With the ACS Journal Archives, ACS Publications provides searchable access to over 130 years of original research in chemistry, including more than 750,000 articles dating back to the inaugural volume of the Journal of the American Chemical Society in 1879." -- ACS

ScienceDirect is a major scientific database offering access to a large number peer-reviewed journal articles. It is part of Elsevier, the world's largest scientific, technical and medical publisher.

"Scopus covers more than 15,000 peer-reviewed journals in science, technology, medicine and social sciences from over 4,000 international publishers." Scopus includes "coverage of: Open Access journals, Conference Proceedings, Trade Publications and Book Series." -- Elsevier