ARTstor
Over one million images, many from museum collections, searchable by keyword and browsable by medium, time period, etc. Register and log in to download JPEGs to your computer. Create your own details by zooming in and downloading JPEGs of zoomed-in views.
 |
| National Gallery of Art Image Collections |
| The department of image collections is a study and research center for images of Western art and architecture at the National Gallery of Art. This resource is one of the largest of its kind, numbering almost 13 million photographs, slides, negatives, and microform images. |
Harpers Bazaar
Issues from 1867-1900, digitized by Mann Library at Cornell University.
Library of Congress American Memory Project
American Memory is the gateway to 9 million digitized items organized into 100 thematic collections from the Library of Congress's vast resources that document U.S. History and culture. Original formats include manuscripts, prints, photographs, posters, maps, sound recordings, motion pictures, books, pamphlets, and sheet music.
National Gallery of Art, NGA Images, Washington, D.C.
NGA Images is a repository of digital images of the collections of the National Gallery of Art. On this website you can search, browse, share, and download images. More than 20,000 open access digital images up to 3000 pixels each are available free of charge for download and use.
New York Public Library Picture Collection Online
New York Public Library Digital Gallery
The internationally recognized WorldImages database provides access to the California State University IMAGE project. It has just been selected by the Libarary of Congress for inclusion in its historic collection of Internet materials. It contains approximately 80,000 images, is global in coverage and includes all areas of visual imagery.
Naxos Music Library [NML] is the world´s largest online classical music library.
